Home Page
Everards Brewery
Leicestershire Senior League
History
Constitution
Team List
Statistics
Movements
 
Division History
-Premier
-One
Teams who have played in the Leicestershire Senior League.

106 Bridge Company1942/43
A
Anstey Methodists1939/40 to 1940/41
1946/47
Anstey Nomads1947/48 to 1954/55
1973/74 to 2007/08
Anstey Nomads Reserves1955/56 to 1970/71
Anstey Town1982/83 to 2007/08
Asfordby Amateurs1991/92 to 2007/08
Ashby Ivanhoe2005/06 to 2007/08
Ashby Town1920/21 to 1926/27
Atherstone Town Reserves1948/49
1958/59 to 1959/60
Aylestone Park
(as Aylestone Park Old Boys)1989/90 to 2006/07
(as Aylestone Park)2007/08
Aylestone Park Old Boys - See Aylestone Park
B
Bardon Hill Sports1994/95 to 2007/08
Barlestone St. Giles1983/84 to 1990/91
Barlestone United1947/48 to 1950/51
Barrow Old Boys - See Barrow Town
Barrow Rising Star1903/04 to 1909/10
Barrow Town
(as Barrow Old Boys)1946/47 to 1980/81
(as Barrow Town)1981/82 to 2007/08
Barrow Trinity1928/29 to 1929/30
Barwell Athletic1948/49 to 1968/69
1971/72 to 1991/92
Barwell United1920/21 to 1926/27
Bedworth Town Reserves1948/49 to 1949/50
1952/53
Bentley Engineering1952/53 to 1971/72
Birstall United1976/77 to 2007/08
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
(as Whetstone Athletic)1967/68 to 1992/93
(as Blaby & Whetstone Athletic)1993/94 to 2007/08
Blaby Old Boys1966/67 to 1971/72
Brush Amateurs1965/66 to 1968/69
Brush Sports
(as Loughborough Brush)1918/19 to 1920/21
1934/35 to 1937/38
(as Brush Sports)1938/39 to 1946/47
Brush Sports Reserves - See Loughborough United Reserves
BTH Sports1942/43 to 1943/44
Burbage Old Boys1991/92 to 1995/96
Burgess Products1950/51 to 1964/65
Burton Albion Reserves1955/56 to 1957/58
Burton All Saints Reserves - See Burton Town Reserves
Burton Town Reserves
(as Burton All Saints Reserves)1923/24
(as Burton Town Reserves)1924/25 to 1925/26
1927/28 to 1929/30
Burton Workers Union1915/16
C
Castle Donington1947/48
Central Ordnance Depot Old Dalby1941/42 to 1945/46
Coalville - See Coalville Town
Coalville Excelsior1904/05 to 1907/08
Coalville Swifts1914/15 to 1915/16
1918/19 to 1923/24
Coalville Town1903/04 to 1915/16
1919/20 to 1924/25
1939/40 to 1940/41
1945/46 to 1949/50
1952/53
1954/55
Coalville Town
(as Ravenstone)1991/92 to 1994/95
(as Coalville)1995/96 to 1997/98
(as Coalville Town)1998/99 to 2002/03
Coalville United1903/04 to 1904/05
Coalville Working Mens Club1918/19
Corby Town Reserves
(as Stewart & Lloyds Corby Reserves)1946/47 to 1947/48
(as Corby Town Reserves)1948/49 to 1949/50
1973/74 to 1981/82
Cosby United1951/52 to 1977/78
Cottesmore Amateurs S&S1992/93 to 2007/08
Cotton Sports1969/70 to 1975/76
D
Dainite Sports1973/74 to 1979/80
Desborough Town Reserves1948/49 to 1949/50
Desford Colliery1950/51 to 1965/66
1980/81 to 1985/86
Donisthorpe1935/36 to 1939/40
Donisthorpe Colliery Miners Welfare1957/58 to 1962/63
Downes Sports - See Hinckley Downes
Dunton & Broughton Rangers2007/08
E
Earl Shilton Albion1913/14
1953/54 to 2007/08
Earl Shilton Social Institute1947/48 to 1968/69
1970/71 to 1971/72
Earl Shilton United1905/06 to 1908/09
Ellistown
(as United Collieries)1993/94 to 1997/98
(as Ellistown)1998/99 to 2007/08
Ellistown Colliery1945/46 to 1955/56
Enderby Town1949/50 to 1968/69
Enderby Town Reserves - See Leicester United Reserves
English Electric Whetstone - See GEC Whetstone
Epworth2002/03 to 2003/04
F
FC Braunstone Victoria2006/07 to 2007/08
FC Khalsa2007/08
Fosse Imps1992/93 to 2000/01
Friar Lane & Epworth2004/05 to 2005/06
Friar Lane Old Boys1969/70 to 2003/04
G
GEC Whetstone
(as English Electric Whetstone)1963/64 to 1974/75
(as GEC Whetstone)1975/76
Great Bowden Imperial - See Harborough Town Imperial
Gresley Rovers1908/09
1910/11 to 1911/12
1915/16
1935/36 to 1941/42
1945/46 to 1948/49
Gresley Rovers Reserves1924/25 to 1929/30
H
Harborough Town Imperial
(as Great Bowden Imperial)1972/73 to 1974/75
(as Harborough Town Imperial)1975/76 to 2000/01
Hathern2006/07 to 2007/08
Highfield Rangers1992/93 to 2007/08
Hillcroft1975/76 to 1995/96
Hinckley Athletic Reserves
(as Hinckley Town Reserves)1903/04
(as Hinckley United Reserves)1919/20 to 1922/23
(as Hinckley Athletic Reserves)1947/48 to 1953/54
1956/57
1965/66 to 1966/67
Hinckley Downes
(as Downes Sports)1987/88 to 2006/07
(as Hinckley Downes)2007/08
Hinckley Gunners1969/70
Hinckley Town - See Hinckley United
Hinckley Town1972/73 to 1985/86
Hinckley Town Reserves - See Hinckley Athletic Reserves
Hinckley United
(as Hinckley Town)1904/05 to 1905/06
(as Hinckley United)1906/07 to 1913/14
Hinckley United Reserves - See Hinckley Athletic Reserves
HM Desford Sports - See Syston Fosse Sports
HM Houghton Rangers2004/05
Holwell Sports
(as Holwell Works)1909/10 to 1912/13
1934/35 to 1975/76
1979/80 to 1987/88
(as Holwell Sports)1988/89 to 2007/08
Holwell Works - See Holwell Sports
Houghton Rangers1976/77 to 1996/97
HR Mansfields Sports1935/36 to 1939/40
Hugglescote Imperial1919/20 to 1921/22
Hugglescote St. Johns1914/15
Hugglescote United1904/05 to 1912/13
1938/39 to 1939/40
Huncote Sports & Social1991/92 to 2007/08
I
Ibstock Albion1908/09 to 1913/14
Ibstock Colliery1921/22 to 1927/28
Ibstock Penistone Rovers1934/35
1939/40 to 1940/41
1945/46
1950/51 to 1982/83
Ibstock Swifts1934/35 to 1935/36
Ibstock United
(as Ibstock Welfare)1986/87 to 2004/05
(as Ibstock United)2005/06 to 2007/08
Ibstock Welfare - See Ibstock United
J
Jones & Shipman1966/67 to 1977/78
K
Kettering Town Reserves1945/46 to 1946/47
1975/76 to 1976/77
Kirby Muxloe1982/83 to 2007/08
L
Leicester Amateurs
(as South Leicester Amateurs)1950/51 to 1951/52
(as Leicester Amateurs)1952/53 to 1957/58
Leicester British United1905/06 to 1907/08
Leicester City 'A'1949/50 to 1957/58
Leicester City 'B'1958/59 to 1960/61
Leicester City Colts1940/41 to 1945/46
Leicester Fosse Reserves1903/04 to 1906/07
Leicester Imperial1903/04 to 1912/13
Leicester Nomads - See Leicestershire Nomads
Leicester United Reserves
(as Enderby Town Reserves)1969/70 to 1970/71
1973/74 to 1982/83
(as Leicester United Reserves)1983/84 to 1985/86
Leicester University1950/51 to 1951/52
Leicester YMCA
(as Leicester YMCA)1951/52 to 1953/54
1966/67 to 1977/78
(as Victoria YMCA)1978/79 to 1979/80
(as Leicester YMCA)1980/81 to 1994/95
1998/99 to 2003/04
Leicestershire Constabulary1989/90 to 2007/08
Leicestershire Nomads
(as Leicester Nomads)1909/10
1912/13
(as Leicestershire Nomads)1951/52 to 1953/54
Leicestershire Nomads Reserves1935/36 to 1937/38
Loughborough Brush - See Brush Sports
Loughborough College of Technology - See Loughborough University
Loughborough Colleges1939/40 to 1945/46
1947/48 to 1969/70
Loughborough Corinthians1903/04 to 1914/15
Loughborough Corinthians Reserves1921/22 to 1929/30
Loughborough Dynamo1989/90 to 2003/04
Loughborough Empress1918/19 to 1919/20
Loughborough United Reserves
(as Brush Sports Reserves)1959/60
(as Loughborough United Reserves)1960/61 to 1969/70
Loughborough University
(as Loughborough College of Technology)1959/60 to 1964/65
(as Loughborough University)1966/67 to 1971/72
Loughborough YMCA1918/19
Lutterworth Athletic2005/06 to 2007/08
Lutterworth Town1955/56 to 2007/08
M
Market Harborough Sports1946/47
Market Harborough Town1904/05 to 1909/10
1911/12 to 1912/13
Measham Imperial1934/35 to 1939/40
1946/47 to 1960/61
Measham Social Welfare1961/62 to 1974/75
Measham Town1921/22 to 1926/27
Melton Old Grammarians1960/61 to 1971/72
Melton Town1910/11 to 1911/12
Melton Town1945/46 to 1951/52
Melton Town1972/73 to 1984/85
Midland Athletic1960/61 to 1977/78
Midland Woodworkers1937/38 to 1939/40
1943/44 to 1947/48
1952/53 to 1971/72
Moira United1915/16
1919/20 to 1927/28
1936/37 to 1939/40
1946/47 to 1953/54
Morris Sports1944/45 to 1960/61
Mountsorrel Town1921/22 to 1928/29
N
Narborough & Littlethorpe1978/79 to 2007/08
New Lount Colliery1934/35 to 1935/36
Newfoundpool Working Mens Club1956/57 to 1997/98
Newhall Swifts1915/16
1934/35 to 1935/36
Newhall United1929/30
North Kilworth1987/88 to 2005/06
Northfield United1965/66 to 1971/72
Number 23 PTC1942/43
Nuneaton Borough Reserves1947/48 to 1951/52
Nuneaton Town Reserves1922/23 to 1923/24
1929/30
Nuneaton United1920/21
O
Oadby Imperial - See Oadby Town
Oadby Town
(as Oadby Imperial)1949/50 to 1950/51
(as Oadby Town)1951/52 to 1998/99
Oakham Imperial1954/55 to 1959/60
Oakham Town1949/50 to 1954/55
Oaks Parish Church1934/35 to 1936/37
Overseal Institute1934/35 to 1939/40
1946/47 to 1948/49
P
Pedigree Petfoods1986/87 to 1992/93
1996/97
Peggs Green Victoria1918/19 to 1921/22
Pegsons1943/44 to 1947/48
Q
Quorn
(as Quorn Methodists)1937/38 to 1941/42
1946/47 to 1951/52
(as Quorn)1952/53 to 2000/01
Quorn Methodists - See Quorn
R
RAF1943/44
RAF Desford1944/45
RAF Leicester East1944/45
RAF Market Harborough1944/45
RAF Melton Mowbray1944/45
RAF Wymeswold1944/45
RAOC Oadby1941/42
RAOC Old Dalby1946/47
RAPC HAA1942/43
RAPC LAA1942/43
RAPC Woodhouse1940/41 to 1941/42
Ratby Sports Club2000/01 to 2007/08
Ravenstone - See Coalville Town
Ravenstone2004/05 to 2007/08
Rawdon Colliery1957/58 to 1958/59
REME Leicestershire1943/44 to 1945/46
Rolls Royce Mountsorrel1947/48
1978/79 to 1990/91
Rothley Imperial2003/04 to 2007/08
Rothwell Town1948/49 to 1949/50
Rugby Oakfield Reserves - See Rugby Town Reserves
Rugby Town Reserves
(as Rugby Oakfield Reserves)1948/49 to 1949/50
(as Rugby Town Reserves)1950/51 to 1953/54
S
Saffron Dynamo1994/95 to 2007/08
Shelthorpe Social Club1955/56 to 1957/58
Shepshed Albion - See Shepshed Charterhouse
Shepshed Charterhouse
(as Shepshed Albion)1907/08 to 1915/16
1919/20 to 1926/27
1946/47 to 1974/75
(as Shepshed Charterhouse)1975/76 to 1980/81
Shepshed Parish Church1938/39
Shepshed Town1939/40 to 1940/41
Sileby British Legion1946/47 to 1950/51
Sileby Town1953/54 to 2007/08
Sileby Victoria1919/20 to 1922/23
Snibston New Inn Sports1934/35 to 1935/36
Snibston United1935/36 to 1937/38
South Leicester Amateurs - See Leicester Amateurs
South Wigston Albion1903/04 to 1906/07
South Wigston Imperial1929/30
St. Andrews SC1985/86 to 2007/08
St. Margarets Works1960/61 to 1972/73
Stableford's Works1918/19
1920/21 to 1926/27
Stapenhill1957/58 to 1988/89
2002/03 to 2006/07
Stewart & Lloyds Corby Reserves - See Corby Town Reserves
Stoney Stanton1948/49 to 1954/55
1995/96 to 2001/02
Symingtons Reserves1948/49 to 1949/50
Syston Fosse Sports
(as HM Desford Sports)2005/06
(as Syston Fosse Sports)2006/07
Syston St. Peters1947/48 to 1968/69
1976/77 to 1997/98
T
Thringstone - See Thringstone Miners Welfare
Thringstone Miners Welfare
(as Thringstone)1971/72 to 1997/98
(as Thringstone United)1998/99 to 1999/00
(as Thringstone Miners Welfare)2000/01 to 2002/03
Thringstone United - See Thringstone Miners Welfare
Thurmaston Progressive Working Mens Club - See Thurmaston Town
Thurmaston Town
(as Thurmaston Progressive Working Mens Club)1977/78 to 1979/80
(as Thurmaston Town)1980/81 to 1985/86
Thurmaston Town1998/99 to 2007/08
Thurnby Rangers1997/98 to 2007/08
U
United Collieries - See Ellistown
V
Victoria YMCA - See Leicester YMCA
W
Wellingborough Town Reserves1947/48 to 1949/50
Wellington Victoria1954/55 to 1978/79
Whetstone Athletic - See Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
Whitwick Colliery1946/47 to 1947/48
1957/58 to 1964/65
Whitwick Colliery Reserves1949/50 to 1951/52
1953/54 to 1956/57
Whitwick Holy Cross1934/35 to 1938/39
Whitwick Imperial1909/10 to 1915/16
1918/19 to 1928/29
Whitwick White Cross1934/35 to 1941/42
1946/47 to 1947/48
Whitwick White Cross Reserves1903/04
Wigston Fields1957/58 to 1990/91
Wigston Town1978/79 to 1989/90
Copyright Tony Burke 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.